CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Mr. Charles E. Godfrey
Aegis International, Inc.
300 Sunset Road, Suite 306
Burlington Township, NJ 08016

RE: The tariff classification of “Sugar Mix” from Israel

Dear Mr. Godfrey:

In your letter dated May 4, 2011, on behalf of your client, BHNS Group you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, “Sugar Mix”, is described as 97 percent refined cane sugar having a stated polarity of 99.6 percent, (country of origin Brazil) blended with 3 percent cornstarch (country of origin Israel). You have stated that “Sugar Mix” is blended in Israel, and that no flavoring or coloring has been added. The “Sugar Mix” will be imported in 50 lb sacks to be used as a baking ingredient for pastries and other baked goods.

The applicable subheading for “Sugar Mix” will be 1701.99.1025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form... Other: Other…Other…Specialty sugars. The general rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5025, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5025, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.16, HTS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division